Best answer: How do you say hi to a female friend in Spanish?

How do you say hello to a girl friend in Spanish?

3 Answers

  1. vote. Hola amiga. Hola chica. Think about how many different ways there are to say this in english and you get an idea of how many ways there are to say it in spanish. …
  2. votes. Hola guapa always works well. posted by lsmith8.
  3. votes. I would say “¡Hola chica!” But that’s just me. posted by amykay.

How do you greet your best friend in Spanish?

18 Useful Spanish Greetings and Introductions

  1. Hola — Hello. This is the most basic of the greetings, and can be combined with any of the other ones found below. …
  2. Buenos días — Good morning. …
  3. Buenas tardes — Good afternoon. …
  4. Buenas noches — Good evening. …
  5. ¿Cómo está? …
  6. ¿Cómo estás? …
  7. ¿Cómo están? …
  8. ¿Qué tal?

How do I say hello bestie in Spanish?

¡Hola, amiga!

What do Mexican gangsters call their girlfriends?

The “old” sense of ruca became a shorthand for older women, particularly in the sense of “old lady” as it’s used as slang for a female significant other. By the 1950s, ruca was used to describe to girlfriends of Chicano gangsters in the United States as well as female gang members more generally.

AMAZING:  Question: Is it hard to find parking in Barcelona?

Can I call my girlfriend Chica?

Chica – Girlfriend / Girl

Chica is a cute and casual term that you can use in Spanish to say ‘girlfriend‘. Depending on the context, this expression can be translated either as ‘my girl’ or ‘my girlfriend’. ‘Chica’ can be used either as a way to call your girlfriend or as a way to refer to her when talking to others.

How do you respond to Mucho Gusto?

It can be used in the beginning and the end of the conversation. Instead of saying “adios” to someone who you just met, you can simply say “mucho gusto!” And if you are wondering how to respond to “mucho gusto”, the best answer is “igualmente” o “mucho gusto también”.

How do you reply to Buenos dias?

3 Answers

  1. votes. You also have the option of saying something like: ¿Qué pedo, güey? But as that might be on the order of “What up homie”, or “Wassup dude” or such, you might want to consider your audience before trying it. …
  2. votes. “Gracias. Y a usted.” ” Y a usted igualmente.” …
  3. votes. Hola, ¿Que tal? ¿Qué húbole?

What are three ways to say hello in Spanish?

Initial Greetings

Spanish English equivalent Literal translation
Hola Hello Hello
Buenos días Good morning Good (pl.) days
Buenas tardes Good afternoon Good (pl.) afternoons
Buenas noches Good night/Good evening Good (pl.) nights

What does bestie mean in Spanish?

bestie(also: best friend) mejor amiga{f}

Do you say Bienvenido to a girl?

To say welcome, use bienvenido when talking to a man and bienvenida when talking to a woman. Similarly, the masculine form of pleased to meet you is encantado, and the feminine form is encantada.

AMAZING:  You asked: What's another way of saying how are you in Spanish?