Best answer: Is there a Spanish word for Will?

What is the Spanish verb for Will?

8 Answers

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
He-She / Él-Ella ..will + infinitive.. ..infinitive+á..
We / Nosotros ..will + infinitive.. ..infinitive+emos..
You / Vosotros ..will + infinitive.. ..infinitive+éis..
They / Ellos ..will + infinitive.. ..infinitive+án..

What is will the name in Spanish?

Guillermo (Spanish pronunciation: [ɡiˈʎeɾmo]) is the Spanish form of the male given name William. The name is also commonly shortened to ‘Guille’ or, in Latin America, to nickname ‘Memo’.

Is there a word for would in Spanish?

Spanish has no auxiliary that means “would” or is used in the same way, and “would” usually must be translated using various tenses. Depending on the context, “would + verb” in English can become either the imperfect, conditional, or preterite tense in Spanish.

What are the two future tenses in Spanish?

Future Tense Spanish: 3 Ways To Speak About The Future

  • Simple Future (I will visit my grandparents)
  • Ir a + Infinitive Verb (I’m going to visit my grandparents)
  • Future Perfect (I will have visited my grandparents)

How many tenses are there in Spanish?

In total, there are 14 (7 simple and 7 compound): Present, Imperfect, Preterite, Future, Conditional, Present Perfect, Pluperfect, Preterit Perfect, Future Perfect, Conditional Perfect, Present Subjunctive, Imperfect Subjunctive, Present Perfect Subjunctive, and Pluperfect Subjunctive.

AMAZING:  Best answer: How do you make Spanish immersion at home?

How do you say her name is in Spanish?

whatshername n. comosellame nf.

What does John mean in Spanish?

Juan

Other gender
Feminine Juana (Spanish)
Origin
Word/name Spanish derivation of John or Manx derivation of John
Region of origin Spain/Latin America/Philippines Isle of Man

What tense is Haria in Spanish?

Hacer in the Conditional Tense

Subject Pronoun hacer Conjugation Translation
él/ella/usted haría he/she/you (formal) would do/make
nosotros haríamos we would do/make
vosotros haríais you (plural) would do/make
ellos/ellas/ustedes harían they would do/make

How do you spell I in Spanish?

Below you’ll find all 27 letters of the abecedario and their names, along with an example word for each.

What’s in a (Letter) Name?

Letter Spanish Name(s) Example Word
g ge gigante (giant)
h hache hechizo (spell)
i i or i latina iniciar (to begin)
j jota jajajear (to laugh)

What word can I use instead of would?

synonyms for would

  • authorize.
  • bid.
  • decree.
  • enjoin.
  • exert.
  • intend.
  • request.
  • resolve.