Best answer: What is lager in Spanish?

What is lager beer in Spanish?

“lager beer” in Spanish

volume_up. lager beer {noun} ES. cerveza lager.

What is the lager meaning?

(Entry 1 of 2) : a beer (such as a bock or pilsner) that is brewed at cool temperatures by slow fermentation with a slow-acting yeast (especially Saccharomyces pastorianus synonym S. carlsbergensis)

What’s another word for beer in Spanish?

8 Answers. In Spain it is very widespread to call it (colloquially) “birra” (from the Italian birra, itself from the German Bier). You can also hear “rubia” for a lager. “Cerveza rubia” is the complete name, though informally some people call it just “rubia”.

Is lager a dark beer?

Historically, all lagers were dark as brewers only had access to dark malts, something that changed in the 19th century. The term “lager” refers to the process of lagering, or laying down, of the beer, sometimes for several months.

What’s the difference between a pilsner and a lager?

What is the difference between a pilsner and a lager? … Lager is a type of beer conditioned at low temperatures. Lagers can be yellow pale, amber, or dark. Pilsner is a pale lager and is is the most widely consumed and commercially available style of beer.

What do they call bars in Spain?

A cantina is a type of bar common in Latin America and Spain. The word is similar in etymology to “canteen”, and is derived from the Italian word for a cellar, winery, or vault.

AMAZING:  How do you say employment status in Spanish?

What beer do they drink in Spain?

And so, the 10 top-selling beers in Spain are:

  • Ambar Especial Lager.
  • Estrella Galicia Especial.
  • Hipercor Lager.
  • Condis Premium Pilneser.
  • Aurum (Eroski) Especial.
  • Alhambra Premium Lager.
  • Falsbourg (E. Leclerc) Cerveza.
  • Stark (Mercadona) Especial.