What is the Spanish word for iguana?

What does the Spanish word chaos mean?

chaos. el desorden noun. disorder, clutter, disarray, turmoil, confusion.

What is a Spanish Mirador?

noun. (in Spanish-speaking countries) any architectural feature, as a loggia or balcony, affording a view of the surroundings.

What is iguana called in English?

Iguana (/ɪˈɡwɑːnə/, Spanish: [iˈɣwana]) is a genus of herbivorous lizards that are native to tropical areas of Mexico, Central America, South America, and the Caribbean.

Iguana
Genus: Iguana Laurenti, 1768
Species
Lesser Antillean iguana, I. delicatissima Green iguana, I. iguana
Synonyms

Can an iguana bite your finger off?

Mathew said though it’s unusual for an iguana to bite off a child’s finger, the type of injury is quite common. … “These injuries heal so beautifully, most patients don’t need them,” he said.

Do iguanas eat meat?

The favorite diet for green iguanas is plant material. They’ll eat tasty leaves, lettuce, fruits and vegetables. … Iguanas do eat some meat if given the chance, though; they will occasionally eat a baby chicken if given the chance. If you have an iguana you should read this short article on: Caring for your Iguana.

What is chaos in Latin?

Chao. More Latin words for chaos. chaos noun. shapeless mass, infinite empty space, lower world, nether world. chaus noun.

AMAZING:  Question: Is B1 Spanish Good?

What is chaos in German language?

Chaos. More German words for chaos. das Chaos noun. mess, mayhem, havoc, pandemonium, bedlam. das Durcheinander noun.

What is Desmadre?

Desmadre is Mexican slang for something, not someone. ie: a screwed up situation, such as the BP oil disaster…… Esto es un desmadre.

Who discovered El Mirador?

El Mirador

History
Archaeologists Ian Graham, Bruce H. Dahlin, Ray T. Matheny, Carlos Morales-Aguilar
Architecture
Architectural styles Early Maya, Central Peten

What Belvedere means?

Given the origins of the word, belvedere is the ideal term for a building (or part of a building) with a view; it derives from two Italian words, bel, which means “beautiful,” and vedere, which means “view.” The term has been used in English since the 1570s.

How do I identify an iguana?

Iguanas are lizards identified by their stocky stature, the saggy skin on their throats and the spines that protrude from their heads, necks, backs and tails. Iguanas are popular pets and can live 15 to 20 years if cared for properly.